General Rules of Applying for Estonian D-visa

As a rule application is lodged personally. As an exception the presence of the minor is not requested, if the minor does not have to give fingerprints. In this case presence of parent or guardian is sufficient.

Applicant must give fingerprints when lodging an application. The following applicants are exempted from the requirement to give fingerprints:

  • children under the age of 12;
  • persons for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible. If the fingerprinting of fewer than 10 fingers is possible, the maximum number of fingerprints shall be taken;
  • heads of State or government and members of a national government with accompanying spouses, and the members of their official delegation when they are invited by Member States’ governments or by international organisations for an official purpose;
  • sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, when they are invited by Member States’ governments or by international organisations for an official purpose;
  • employees of diplomatic or consular representations who will be accredited to Estonia and members of their families, provided that foreign state concerned does not fingerprint employees of Estonian diplomatic and consular representations.

Documents of the application can be in Estonian, English or Turkish. Documents in other languages must be translated to Estonia, English or Turkish, translation must be done by sworn translator or certified by the Notary.

Please take notice that if you are lodging your application to the Embassy and you do not speak or understand either Estonian, English, Russian or Turkish, you must take with you an interpreter.

D-visa application is examined and decided within 30 days of the date of lodging the application, usually Embassy can examine them and make a decision within 5 to 7 working days.

More information about general rules of applying for the D-visa can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.